Can I Get a Breast Lift Without Implants?

breast liftsThe simple answer to this question is “yes”.

Technically, yes you can absolutely undergo a breast lift without implants.

This commonly performed cosmetic procedure, medically referred to as mastopexy, is designed to re-elevate, contour and rejuvenate droopy breasts. During the operation, excess skin is removed, the size of the nipple-areola complexes are reduced and breast tissue is reshaped in order to create a more aesthetically pleasing appearance.

However, it is important to understand that while a mastopexy lifts and improves the breast contour, it does not increase the size of the breasts. In fact, since the operation entails the removal of some tissue while making the remaining tissues more compact, the breasts will actually appear smaller, often around a cup size.

In my experience, the vast majority of women interested in breast lift surgery also want or will need a breast augmentation in order to obtain the results that they are looking for. Performed in one surgical setting, a breast lift and augmentation with implants will elevate and enlarge the breasts, improve cleavage and create a fuller shape with more youthful firmness.

Depending on your individual desires and goals, a breast lift either with or without implants can be an excellent breast enhancement option. If you are considering pursuing a mastopexy, I strongly recommend consulting with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who can help you determine which options may be best for you.

Steven H. Turkeltaub, MD, PC

Contact Our Office
If you are interested in scheduling a consultation with Dr. Turkeltaub, please do not hesitate to contact us today.