Do I Need a Breast Lift, Breast Augmentation or Both?

Many women whose breasts have changed as a result of pregnancy, aging, weight fluctuations or other factors wonder if a breast lift, a breast augmentation or a combination of both would be best for restoring a more youthful look and feel. While the answer to this question will be unique to each individual, a good indicator of the most effective treatment is usually the present versus desired breast size, the amount of excess skin and the extent of breast sagging.

In all but the mildest of cases, breast implants alone will not be able to resolve breast drooping (medically referred to as breast ptosis). If implants were to be used by themselves in an attempt to correct breast sagging, excess skin and tissue would likely hang off the implants, creating an abnormal appearance. As a result, if there is essentially any degree of breast ptosis present then breast lift surgery would be warranted in order to achieve an ideal outcome regardless of whether or not implants are placed. In the rare event breast ptosis is not a concern and volume loss is the only issue, breast augmentation by itself may be appropriate.

It has been my experience that the vast majority of women seeking to rejuvenate their breasts who also have drooping would benefit the most from a combination of breast lift and breast augmentation. Known as a breast lift with implants or augmentation-mastopexy, this procedure eliminates excess skin and raises the breasts to a more youthful position while also increasing volume and improving overall shape. When performed correctly by an experienced board-certified plastic surgeon, the final result can be larger, firmer, perkier breasts that are attractive.

If you are interested in breast enhancement surgery and would like to find out which procedure would be right for you, please contact the Arizona Center for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery online or by phone today.

Steven H. Turkeltaub, M.D. P.C.
Scottsdale and Phoenix, Arizona